Bondage Kits

BDSM kits that put a first scene in one box: soft cuffs, blindfolds, rope, ticklers and floggers, from simple starter sets to full restraint cases.

Skip to results list

Active filters:

12 items
Column grid
Column grid

Filter

Active filters:

  • S&M Intro To S&M Kit

    Sportsheets

    S&M Intro To S&M Kit

    $27.95
  • Sportsheets Learn The Ropes Kit

    Sportsheets

    Sportsheets Learn The Ropes Kit

    $71.95
  • Myu Bound To Please Kit

    Me You Us

    Myu Bound To Please Kit

    $28.95
  • Sportsheets Tied & Twisted Bondage Set

    Sportsheets

    Sportsheets Tied & Twisted Bondage Set

    $85.95
  • OUCH! PARIS COLLECTION KIT WITH BAG

    OUCH!

    OUCH! PARIS COLLECTION KIT WITH BAG

    $194.95
  • THE TRAVELER RESTRAINT KIT 10PC

    NASSTOYS

    THE TRAVELER RESTRAINT KIT 10PC

    $220.95
  • S&M Shadow Secrets Kit

    Sportsheets

    S&M Shadow Secrets Kit

    $39.95
  • Ouch! Milan Collection Kit W Bag

    Ouch!

    Ouch! Milan Collection Kit W Bag

    $194.95
  • Cosmo Bondage 8Pc Kit

    Ns Novelties

    Cosmo Bondage 8Pc Kit

    $179.95
  • S&M Shadow Tie & Tickle Kit

    Sportsheets

    S&M Shadow Tie & Tickle Kit

    $39.95
  • Sex & Mischief Brat Kit

    Sportsheets

    Sex & Mischief Brat Kit

    $42.95
  • Temptasia Safe Word Kit

    Blush Novelties

    Temptasia Safe Word Kit

    $316.95

Updated October 2026

A BDSM kit bundles matched restraints, a blindfold and a sensation toy in one box, so a first scene does not start with guessing what to buy. The best BDSM kit for beginners uses soft cuffs or satin ties rather than metal, adds a blindfold and something to tease with, and costs under $45. Below: what is inside each kit we carry, how the restraint types differ, and the safety basics (shears, safewords and aftercare) that make bondage fun instead of stressful.

What's in each BDSM kit we carry

KitWhat's insideBest forPrice
Sportsheets Intro to S&MFurry cuffs, blindfold, whipA playful first try$27.95
Sportsheets Tie & TickleBlindfold, two satin ropes, ticklerGentle restraint$39.95
Sportsheets Shadow SecretsBlindfold, ties, ball gag, nipple jewelrySensory play$39.95
Sex & Mischief Brat KitLined cuffs, blindfold, mini floggerLight impact$42.95
Sportsheets Learn the RopesRope, blindfold, flogger, safety scissorsLearning rope$71.95
Sportsheets Tied & Twisted30 ft rope, flogger, nipple suckers, shearsRope plus sensation$85.95
NS Novelties Cosmo 8-pieceCuffs, collar, gag, hog tie, whipFull-body restraint$179.95
Ouch! Milan CollectionCuffs, collar, gag, flogger, under-bed set, bullet, bagGifting$194.95
Nasstoys Traveler 10-pieceCuffs, collar, clamps, gag, paddle, caseDiscreet storage$220.95

Our pick for a first night: a soft starter kit, or build your own for under $50 from three easy pieces: Ouch! Heavy-Duty Fluffy Handcuffs ($19.95, with a quick-release button), the Ouch! Fluffy Mask ($12.95) and a Sportsheets Ostrich Tickler ($16.95, an 11.5 in feather). If rope is the fantasy, choose a kit that includes safety shears, such as Tied & Twisted. Couples who already know they love it get more for their money from the larger kits with a bag or case.

Restraint types, from softest to strictest

  • Satin ties and silky rope are the gentlest and the most adjustable. Keep loops loose enough to slide two fingers under.
  • Velcro and lined cuffs spread pressure across a wide band and come off in seconds. The Sportsheets Hog-Tie Cuff Set ($61.95) has four Velcro cuffs that clip to a metal O-ring.
  • Under-bed and door systems give full-body restraint without rope skills: Sportsheets Under the Bed ($79.95) slides under any mattress, with cuffs that fit 4 to 12 inch wrists and ankles; Door Jam Cuffs ($35.95) anchor over a door.
  • Metal handcuffs look the part but are the least forgiving. Tight cuffs at the wrist can injure the radial and ulnar nerves (Scott et al., Muscle & Nerve). Choose furry or padded ones with a quick-release button, such as Ouch! Classic Fluffy Handcuffs ($12.95) or the heavy-duty version, keep the key in sight, and never let anyone struggle against them.

Kits sell in small batches, so the grid above shows what is in stock today. Shop single pieces in restraints, blindfolds and gags and impact play.

Safety basics before anything goes on

  • Safety shears within reach. Rope knots tighten under load, and blunt-tipped bondage shears cut rope or cuffs fast without nicking skin. Learn the Ropes and Tied & Twisted both include them.
  • Check hands and feet often. Cold, pale or blue fingers, tingling or numbness mean loosen now, even mid-scene.
  • Agree a safeword. A safeword is a word or gesture chosen only to stop the scene, and both of you agree it means stop (Scarleteen). Many people also use a traffic-light system: green for keep going, yellow for slow down, red for stop. With a gag on, use a signal instead, like dropping a set of keys or tapping three times.
  • Nothing around the neck, and stay sober. A review of 17 published BDSM-related deaths found strangulation during breath play caused 88% of them, and drugs or alcohol were involved in about two-thirds (Schori et al., 2022). Collars are for looks and leading, not for pressure.
  • Never leave a restrained partner alone, even for a minute.

Aftercare

When the scene ends, take restraints off first, then check in: water, a blanket, a cuddle, and a quick "what did you love, what would you change". Some people feel a dip in mood hours or a day later, so a next-day text is part of aftercare too. Our guide on how to be a dom walks through negotiation, a first scene and an aftercare checklist, and bondage for beginners covers safe restraints, circulation checks and safety shears.

Shop bondage kits

Shop BDSM kits online or in store

Every order ships in a plain brown box, with free standard shipping over $75. Prefer to see the cuffs in person? Our seven Badd Kitty boutiques in South Carolina and Michigan offer private, judgment-free consultations. Find a boutique. Ready for more? Browse the full bondage and BDSM toys range or nipple play.

Sources: Scarleteen, Navigating Consent; Schori A, Jackowski C, Schön CA. How safe is BDSM? Int J Legal Med, 2022; Scott TF et al. Handcuff neuropathy revisited. Muscle & Nerve, 1989; product descriptions.

Frequently asked questions

What comes in a BDSM kit?

Most kits combine wrist (and sometimes ankle) restraints, a blindfold and a sensation toy such as a tickler or small flogger. Bigger kits add rope, a ball gag, nipple clamps or suckers, a collar and leash, a hog tie and a storage bag or case. Each product page lists the contents.

What is the best BDSM kit for beginners?

One with soft restraints, a blindfold and something to tease with. You can also build your own for under $50: Ouch! Heavy-Duty Fluffy Handcuffs ($19.95), the Ouch! Fluffy Mask ($12.95) and a Sportsheets Ostrich Tickler ($16.95). If rope is the fantasy, choose a kit that includes safety shears, such as Sportsheets Tied & Twisted ($85.95).

What is a safeword?

A word or gesture you agree in advance that means stop, used only for that purpose. Many couples use green, yellow and red. When someone is gagged, agree a non-verbal signal such as dropping keys or tapping three times.

Are metal handcuffs safe?

They are the least forgiving restraint: tight metal cuffs at the wrist can injure nerves in the hand. Choose padded or furry cuffs with a quick-release button, keep the key in sight, and don't let anyone pull against them.

What is aftercare?

The care you give each other after a scene: removing restraints, water, warmth, cuddling and talking about what you loved. A check-in the next day is part of it, because some people feel low a day later.

How do I tie someone up safely?

Use soft rope or lined cuffs, keep two fingers of space under every loop, never tie anything around the neck, check hands and feet for numbness or color change every few minutes, keep safety shears within reach, and never leave a restrained partner alone.

Are bondage kits a good gift for couples?

Yes. A kit is a complete, playful experience rather than a single toy, and it takes the guesswork out of a first try. Kits that come with a bag or case also store discreetly.

About Bondage Kits

BDSM kits that put a first scene in one box: soft cuffs, blindfolds, rope, ticklers and floggers, from simple starter sets to full restraint cases.